Sullivan County  »  12720  »  SGT Andrew Brucher Rd  »  142 SGT Andrew Brucher Rd

142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 37-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Sale date 06/28/2002
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $845

Lot & Building Information for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.16
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,000, the tax amount paid for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $845.

When was 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 06/28/2002 for $25,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2002 $25,000

Title Documents for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2002 - D
07/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $845
Market value $135,500
Assessed value $46,000

Assessment History for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,300 $46,000 18.38 $845 -7.55%
2024 $117,000 $46,000 19.88 $914 -19.81%
2023 $91,451 $46,000 24.79 $1,140 -14.99%
2022 $79,300 $46,000 29.16 $1,341 -2.96%
2021 $79,300 $46,000 30.05 $1,382 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 SGT Andrew Brucher Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.08
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 6.42
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.36
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.36
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.93

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.08
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.33
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.93
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.93
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.42

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.08
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.93