Sullivan County  »  12720  »  Deer Meadow Rd  »  168 Deer Meadow Rd

168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 40-1-18.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Sale date 08/05/2025
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,799

Lot & Building Information for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 6.82
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

• • Improvements for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

What is the market value of 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, NY 12720?

The current market value is $288,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $300,000
11/21/2022 $270,000
06/17/2022 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
11/21/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed
06/17/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Deed
07/12/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/11/2002 - D
04/15/2002 - R
Deed
10/28/1996 - D
11/18/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,799
Market value $288,500
Assessed value $97,900

Assessment History for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,600 $97,900 18.38 $1,799 -7.55%
2024 $249,100 $97,900 19.88 $1,946 -19.81%
2023 $194,632 $97,900 24.79 $2,427 -14.99%
2022 $168,800 $97,900 29.16 $2,855 -2.96%
2021 $168,800 $97,900 30.05 $2,942 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Deer Meadow Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.36
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 8.22
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.67
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 8.67
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 9.17

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 7.20
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.36
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.14
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.66
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.66

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.36
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 8.09