Sullivan County  »  12778  »  W Oak St  »  88 W Oak St

88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 41-4-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Sale date 09/24/2025
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,262

Lot & Building Information for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Building sqft 2,149
Total sqft 2,761
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 3.35
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778?

88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,600, the tax amount paid for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $2,510.

When was 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 09/24/2025 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2025 $190,000

Title Documents for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,511
Current property tax $2,262
Market value $402,500
Assessed value $136,600

Assessment History for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,300 $166,600 18.38 $3,062 -7.55%
2024 $423,900 $166,600 19.88 $3,312 -19.81%
2023 $331,213 $166,600 24.79 $4,130 -14.99%
2022 $287,200 $166,600 29.16 $4,858 -2.96%
2021 $287,200 $166,600 30.05 $5,006 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 West Oak Street, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.79
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.15
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.11
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.11
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.72

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.79
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 7.06
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.26
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.72
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.72

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.79
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 7.02
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.72