Sullivan County  »  12786  »  Waters Edge Dr  »  53 Waters Edge Dr

53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake
Zip code 12786
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Neighborhood Bethel
Parcel ID 40-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Sale date 08/11/2017
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,433

Lot & Building Information for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.78
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

• • Improvements for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786?

53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 is $6,433.

When was 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786 was last sold in 08/11/2017 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2017 $575,000

Title Documents for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, NY 12786. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,433
Market value $1,031,200
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $945,900 $350,000 18.38 $6,433 -7.55%
2024 $890,600 $350,000 19.88 $6,958 -19.81%
2023 $695,825 $350,000 24.79 $8,677 -14.99%
2022 $603,400 $350,000 29.16 $10,206 -2.96%
2021 $603,400 $350,000 30.05 $10,518 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Waters Edge Drive, White Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.98
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 8.48
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 9.04
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 9.04
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 9.45

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 6.97
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.98
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.37
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 9.30

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 7.98