42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Neighborhood | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 40-1-18.6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
| Sale date | 12/15/2000 |
| Sale price | $115,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,422 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
| Building sqft | 1,632 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 6.46 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Log home |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
- • Improvements for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $295,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 is $5,422.
When was 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 12/15/2000 for $115,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15/2000 | $115,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,422 |
| Market value | $869,200 |
| Assessed value | $295,000 |
Assessment History for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $797,300 | $295,000 | 18.38 | $5,422 | -7.55% |
| 2024 | $750,600 | $295,000 | 19.88 | $5,865 | -19.81% |
| 2023 | $586,481 | $295,000 | 24.79 | $7,313 | -14.99% |
| 2022 | $508,600 | $295,000 | 29.16 | $8,602 | -2.96% |
| 2021 | $508,600 | $295,000 | 30.05 | $8,865 | -4.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Beaver Dam Road, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 7.38 | |
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 8.02 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 8.98 |
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 9.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 7.38 | |
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 7.39 |
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 7.93 |