Sullivan County  »  12778  »  E Walnut St  »  36 E Walnut St

36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 42-14-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Sale date 05/26/2020
Sale price $127,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,548

Lot & Building Information for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 100
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778?

36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,200, the tax amount paid for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $1,547.

When was 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 05/26/2020 for $127,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2020 $127,000
10/08/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Deed
10/08/2003 - D
11/14/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,548
Market value $248,100
Assessed value $84,200

Assessment History for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,600 $84,200 18.38 $1,548 -7.55%
2024 $214,200 $84,200 19.88 $1,674 -19.81%
2023 $167,396 $84,200 24.79 $2,087 -14.99%
2022 $145,200 $84,200 29.16 $2,455 -2.96%
2021 $145,200 $84,200 30.05 $2,530 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 East Walnut Street, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.39
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 6.64
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.60
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.60
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.21

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.39
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.55
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.71

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.39
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.51
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.71