Sullivan County  »  12778  »  W Delaware Pl  »  17 W Delaware Pl

17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 42-6-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Sale date 04/21/2008
Sale price $51,000
Arm's length
Property tax $404

Lot & Building Information for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Building sqft 588
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778?

17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1936 and has a total of 588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,000, the tax amount paid for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $404.

When was 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 04/21/2008 for $51,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2008 $51,000
08/02/1997 $19,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2008 - D
04/25/2008 - R
Deed
08/02/1997 - D
08/04/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $404
Market value $64,800
Assessed value $22,000

Assessment History for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $59,500 $22,000 18.38 $404 -7.55%
2024 $56,000 $22,000 19.88 $437 -19.81%
2023 $43,738 $22,000 24.79 $545 -14.99%
2022 $37,900 $22,000 29.16 $642 -2.96%
2021 $37,900 $22,000 30.05 $661 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 West Delaware Place, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.54
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 6.80
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.76
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.76
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.38

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.54
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.70
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.38
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.38
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.62

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.54
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.66
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.38