8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Marra Way, Bethel |
| Zip code | 12720 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 42-9-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/23/2013 |
| Sale price | $66,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,101 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
| Building sqft | 1,372 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Marra Way, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Marra Way, Bethel
8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,100.
When was 8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 12/23/2013 for $66,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Marra Way, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Marra Way, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,101 |
| Market value | $176,500 |
| Assessed value | $59,900 |
Assessment History for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Marra Way, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $161,900 | $59,900 | 18.38 | $1,101 | -7.55% |
| 2024 | $152,400 | $59,900 | 19.88 | $1,191 | -19.81% |
| 2023 | $119,085 | $59,900 | 24.79 | $1,485 | -14.99% |
| 2022 | $103,300 | $59,900 | 29.16 | $1,747 | -2.96% |
| 2021 | $103,300 | $59,900 | 30.05 | $1,800 | -4.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Marra Way, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Marra Way, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.70 | |
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 6.90 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 7.86 |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 7.86 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 8.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.70 | |
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 6.80 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 8.51 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 8.51 |
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 8.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.70 | |
| Monticello High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 844 | 6.76 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 8.51 |
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 8.53 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 9.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Marra Way, Bethel
Here are the neighbors for 8 Marra Way, Bethel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 W Kenoza Pl, Bethel | 711 | 07/30/2013 | $58,500 |
| 7 W Kenoza Pl, Smallwood | 926 | 09/06/2017 | $52,000 |
| 2 Tusten Pl, Bethel | 508 | ||
| 32 Highland Ave, Smallwood | 888 | 05/21/2024 | $10 |
| 30 E Tusten Pl, Smallwood | 1,136 | 09/16/2016 | $80,000 |
| 16 W Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 704 | 09/20/2018 | $5,000 |
| 6 W Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 651 | 03/12/2021 | $65,000 |
| 7 W Delaware Pl, Bethel | 596 | 08/10/2019 | $3,800 |
| 49 Overlook Dr, Smallwood | 452 | 08/16/2002 | $1 |
| 18 W Kenoza Pl, Bethel | 964 | 01/21/2005 | |
| 13 E Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 568 | 08/22/2023 | |
| 11 E Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 776 | 09/22/2023 | $50,000 |
| 128 E Thompson Pl, Smallwood | 648 | 05/03/2013 | $40,000 |
| 18 W Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 1,040 | 12/15/2020 | |
| 217 Gabriel St, Bethel | 1,000 | ||
| 21 E Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 936 | 02/01/2023 | $210,000 |
| 41 Overlook Dr, Smallwood | 1,150 | 12/18/2012 | |
| 14 W Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 486 | 11/11/2020 | $30,000 |
| 20 W Sullivan Pl, Smallwood | 660 | 08/20/2007 | $1,000 |
| 5 W Oak St, Smallwood | 674 | 12/13/2014 | $66,500 |