Sullivan County  »  12778  »  E Thompson Pl  »  123 E Thompson Pl

123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 43-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Sale date 04/14/2023
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,116

Lot & Building Information for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Building sqft 1,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778?

123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,700, the tax amount paid for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $1,115.

When was 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 04/14/2023 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2023 $160,000
10/26/2018 $105,000
01/17/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2023 - D
04/17/2023 - R
Deed
10/26/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed
01/17/2003 - D
01/21/2003 - R
Deed
03/03/1999 - D
03/05/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,116
Market value $178,800
Assessed value $60,700

Assessment History for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,100 $60,700 18.38 $1,116 -7.55%
2024 $154,500 $60,700 19.88 $1,207 -19.81%
2023 $120,676 $60,700 24.79 $1,505 -14.99%
2022 $104,700 $60,700 29.16 $1,770 -2.96%
2021 $104,700 $60,700 30.05 $1,824 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 East Thompson Place, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.56
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 6.60
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.57
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.57
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.26

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.50
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.56
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.26
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.26
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.76

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.46
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.56
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.26
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.76