Sullivan County  »  12778  »  Cumberland Trl  »  77 Cumberland Trl

77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 47-6-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Sale date 12/29/2021
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $612

Lot & Building Information for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Building sqft 814
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778?

77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1930 and has a total of 814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,300, the tax amount paid for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $612.

When was 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold?

77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 08/08/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $50,000
07/16/1998 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Deed
12/29/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
08/20/2010 - D
07/28/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/16/1998 - D
10/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $612
Market value $98,100
Assessed value $33,300

Assessment History for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $90,000 $33,300 18.38 $612 -7.55%
2024 $84,700 $33,300 19.88 $662 -19.81%
2023 $66,203 $33,300 24.79 $826 -14.99%
2022 $57,400 $33,300 29.16 $971 -2.96%
2021 $57,400 $33,300 30.05 $1,001 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Cumberland Trl, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.48
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.52
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.46
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.06

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.43
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.48
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.06
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.56

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.39
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.48