Sullivan County  »  12720  »  E James Ave  »  39 E James Ave

39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 East James Avenue, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 47-21-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,037

Lot & Building Information for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Building sqft 829
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 165 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 165
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

• • Improvements for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720?

39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1940 and has a total of 829 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,400, the tax amount paid for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,036.

When was 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 06/25/2021 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $60,000
06/27/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Deed
02/14/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed
10/15/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
06/27/2003 - D
07/09/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,037
Market value $166,200
Assessed value $56,400

Assessment History for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $152,400 $56,400 18.38 $1,037 -7.55%
2024 $143,500 $56,400 19.88 $1,121 -19.81%
2023 $112,127 $56,400 24.79 $1,398 +14.16%
2022 $72,400 $42,000 29.16 $1,225 -2.96%
2021 $72,400 $42,000 30.05 $1,262 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 East James Avenue, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.46
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.58
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.41
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.41
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.06

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.37
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.58
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.06
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.57

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.32
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.58