Sullivan County  »  12720  »  W Read Ave  »  36 W Read Ave

36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel
Zip code 12720
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 47-24-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Sale date 12/05/2016
Sale price $108,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,068

Lot & Building Information for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 200
Year built 1942
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

• • Improvements for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720?

36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,100, the tax amount paid for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 is $1,067.

When was 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720 was last sold in 12/05/2016 for $108,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2016 $108,000
04/29/2005 $95,000
01/18/2002 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
12/06/2011 - D
01/26/2012 - R
Deed
04/29/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
01/18/2002 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Access detailed property tax data for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, NY 12720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,068
Market value $171,200
Assessed value $58,100

Assessment History for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,000 $58,100 18.38 $1,068 -7.55%
2024 $147,800 $58,100 19.88 $1,155 -19.81%
2023 $115,507 $58,100 24.79 $1,440 -14.99%
2022 $100,200 $58,100 29.16 $1,694 -2.96%
2021 $100,200 $58,100 30.05 $1,746 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 West Read Avenue, Bethel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.77
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.78
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.72
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.72
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.36

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.68
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.78
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.36
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.36
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.87

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.63
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.78
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.36