Sullivan County  »  12778  »  Karl Ave  »  2 Karl Ave

2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 48-5-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Sale date 05/19/1994
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $799

Lot & Building Information for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.56
Lot dimensions 182 ft X 163 ft
Frontage 182
Depth 163
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778?

2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $917.

When was 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold?

2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 09/21/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/1994 $45,000

Title Documents for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Deed
05/19/1994 - D
05/20/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $917
Current property tax $799
Market value $147,000
Assessed value $49,900

Assessment History for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,900 $49,900 18.38 $917 -7.55%
2024 $127,000 $49,900 19.88 $992 -19.81%
2023 $99,205 $49,900 24.79 $1,237 -14.99%
2022 $86,000 $49,900 29.16 $1,455 +2.59%
2021 $81,400 $47,200 30.05 $1,418 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Karl Avenue, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.58
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.76
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.54
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.54
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.22

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.49
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.76
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.22
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.22
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.74

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.44
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.76
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.22