286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood |
| Zip code | 12778 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Bethel |
| Parcel ID | 49-17-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
| Sale date | 12/13/1998 |
| Sale price | $14,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
| Building sqft | 544 |
| Total sqft | 1,088 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 112 ft X 75 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 112 |
| Depth | 75 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
- • Improvements for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1950 and has a total of 544 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $76,400, the tax amount paid for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $1,404.
When was 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 12/13/1998 for $14,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
Access detailed property tax data for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,404 |
| Market value | $225,100 |
| Assessed value | $76,400 |
Assessment History for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $206,500 | $76,400 | 18.38 | $1,404 | -7.55% |
| 2024 | $194,400 | $76,400 | 19.88 | $1,519 | -19.81% |
| 2023 | $151,889 | $76,400 | 24.79 | $1,894 | -14.99% |
| 2022 | $131,700 | $76,400 | 29.16 | $2,228 | -2.96% |
| 2021 | $131,700 | $76,400 | 30.05 | $2,296 | -4.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Pine Grove Road, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 5.80 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.19 | |
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 6.78 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 7.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 5.69 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 6.19 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 7.55 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 8.08 |
Nearest high schools