Sullivan County  »  12778  »  Lafayette Ave  »  6 Lafayette Ave

6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood
Zip code 12778
County Sullivan
Municipality Bethel
Parcel ID 50-20-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $930

Lot & Building Information for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

• • Improvements for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778?

6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 is $930.

When was 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $10
06/25/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/25/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, NY 12778. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $930
Market value $149,100
Assessed value $50,600

Assessment History for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $136,800 $50,600 18.38 $930 -7.55%
2024 $128,800 $50,600 19.88 $1,006 -19.81%
2023 $100,596 $50,600 24.79 $1,254 -14.99%
2022 $87,200 $50,600 29.16 $1,475 -2.96%
2021 $87,200 $50,600 30.05 $1,521 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Lafayette Avenue, Smallwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 5.90
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.44
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.89
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 6.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.72

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 5.78
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.44
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.72
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.72
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.25

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.75
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.44