Sullivan County  »  12791  »  Shandelee Rd  »  1743 Shandelee Rd

1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville
Zip code 12791
County Sullivan
Municipality Callicoon
Neighborhood Youngsville
Parcel ID 18-1-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Sale date 06/17/2011
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,966

Lot & Building Information for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.8
Year built 1941
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

• • Improvements for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

How many sq. ft. does 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791 has a total of 1,677 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791?

1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $393,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2011 $140,000
06/05/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2011 - D
06/28/2011 - R
Deed
10/30/2001 - D
11/29/2001 - R
Deed
06/05/2000 - D
09/14/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Access detailed property tax data for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, NY 12791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,120
Current property tax $1,966
Market value $393,900
Assessed value $130,000

Assessment History for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,400 $130,000 16.31 $2,120 -12.03%
2024 $340,314 $130,000 18.54 $2,410 -21.85%
2023 $315,315 $140,000 22.03 $3,084 +14.78%
2022 $175,131 $100,000 26.87 $2,687 -4.10%
2021 $163,400 $100,000 28.02 $2,802 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 763
Median age 55.3
Average household income $80,252
Family households 34.2%
Occupied housing units 363
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $176,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $214,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville

Here are the neighbors for 1743 Shandelee Road, Youngsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1789 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 2,388 12/05/2018 $72,000
1725 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 09/03/2010 $20,000
1744 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 1,392 05/07/2019
3886 Route 52, Youngsville 901 09/14/1999 $59,000
115-119 Hessinger Lare Rd, Youngsville 1,248 08/26/1996 $57,000
1799 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 5,060 06/16/2025 $1
1805 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 2,652 04/17/2002 $10,000
1751 Shandelee Rd, Youngsville 1,781 02/17/2023 $175,000
101 Carl Speilman Rd, Youngsville 1,768 10/10/2024 $400,000