Sullivan County  »  12766  »  Sommers Rd  »  96 Sommers Rd

96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Sommers Road, North Branch
Zip code 12766
County Sullivan
Municipality Callicoon
Neighborhood Jeffersonville
Parcel ID 20-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,022

Lot & Building Information for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Building sqft 2,805
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 61.76
Year built 2025
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

• • Improvements for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

How many sq. ft. does 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766 has a total of 2,805 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766?

96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $818,182.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $560,000
07/26/2005 $455,000
12/21/1995 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Deed
12/21/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, NY 12766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,404
Current property tax $4,022
Market value $818,182
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,800 $111,800 16.31 $1,823 -31.94%
2024 $378,300 $144,500 18.54 $2,679 -15.84%
2023 $325,450 $144,500 22.03 $3,183 -18.01%
2022 $253,065 $144,500 26.87 $3,883 -4.10%
2021 $236,100 $144,500 28.02 $4,049 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 535
Median age 52.5
Average household income $170,638
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 232
Owner occupied units 95.7%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch

Here are the neighbors for 96 Sommers Road, North Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Sommers Rd, North Branch
311 N Branch Callicoon Ctr, North Branch 1,700 06/13/2015 $228,500
379 N Branch Callicoon Center Rd, North Branch 802 08/23/1999 $51,000
527 N Branch Callicoon Center Rd, North Branch 780 07/10/2020 $355,000
46 Grebel Rd, North Branch 1,386 12/14/2015 $215,000
4075 Route 52, Youngsville 2,158 11/05/2013 $45,000
118 Sommers Rd, North Branch 1,883
887 County Road 95, North Branch 08/25/2022 $90,500
241 Hust Rd, Jeffersonville 960