Sullivan County  »  157 E Hill Rd

157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville
Zip code 12748
County Sullivan
Municipality Callicoon
Neighborhood Jeffersonville
Parcel ID 23-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Sale date 06/20/2019
Sale price $422,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,898

Lot & Building Information for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Building sqft 1,614
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 56
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

• • Improvements for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

How many sq. ft. does 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 has a total of 1,614 square feet and a current price per square foot of $261.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748?

157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $724,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2019 $422,000
05/23/2006 $605,000
08/03/2005 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Deed
08/03/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
12/11/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
06/17/1997 - D
06/17/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Access detailed property tax data for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, NY 12748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,898
Market value $724,200
Assessed value $239,000

Assessment History for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,900 $239,000 16.31 $3,898 +0.12%
2024 $549,700 $210,000 18.54 $3,893 -15.84%
2023 $472,973 $210,000 22.03 $4,626 -18.01%
2022 $367,776 $210,000 26.87 $5,643 -4.10%
2021 $343,100 $210,000 28.02 $5,884 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,518
Median age 45.9
Average household income $126,640
Family households 59.6%
Occupied housing units 643
Owner occupied units 85.7%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $301,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $219,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville

Here are the neighbors for 157 East Hill Road, Jeffersonville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 Callicoon Center Rd, Jeffersonville 1,570 03/27/2007 $201,400
469 Hust Rd, Jeffersonville 2,538 03/28/2024 $4,000
461 Hust Rd, Jeffersonville 1,632 07/17/2007 $1
423 Hust Rd, Jeffersonville 900 05/20/2022 $140,000
125 E Hill Rd, Jeffersonville 2,448 01/31/2015 $272,500
4260 Route 52, Youngsville 11/30/2016 $1
6 Dewitt Flats Rd, Youngsville 1,747 08/31/2002 $126,500
146 E Hill Rd, Jeffersonville 4,202 10/22/2002 $185,000
4208 Route 52, Youngsville 2,294