Sullivan County  »  12726  »  County Road 114  »  501 County Road 114

501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 County Road 114, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 1-1-39.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $472,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,507

Lot & Building Information for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Building sqft 3,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.84
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726?

501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,400, the tax amount paid for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $2,507.

When was 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 09/04/2020 for $472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $472,000
12/08/2016 $22,000
12/31/2002 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Deed
12/08/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
12/31/2002 - D
01/22/2003 - R
Deed
07/28/2000 - D
08/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,507
Market value $412,500
Assessed value $158,400

Assessment History for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,341 $158,400 15.83 $2,507 -12.64%
2024 $355,556 $158,400 18.12 $2,870 -17.90%
2023 $264,000 $158,400 22.07 $3,496 -14.66%
2022 $236,418 $158,400 25.86 $4,096 -5.03%
2021 $211,200 $158,400 27.23 $4,313 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 County Road 114, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.07
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.62
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.62
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.60
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.60

Nearest middle schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.07
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 2.47
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.62
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.90
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.33

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.07
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 7.90
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.33