Sullivan County  »  12726  »  New Turnpike B Rd  »  1241 New Turnpike B Rd

1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 2-1-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Sale date 05/27/2004
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $655

Lot & Building Information for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 38.005
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

What is the market value of 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

The current market value is $329,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2004 $10
06/03/1999 $10
06/05/1998 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed
11/05/2019 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
05/26/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/03/1999 - D
07/12/1999 - R
Deed
06/05/1998 - D
06/05/1998 - R
Deed
10/23/1995 - D
10/23/1995 - R
Deed
12/08/1994 - D
12/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,004
Current property tax $655
Market value $329,688
Assessed value $126,600

Assessment History for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,780 $126,600 15.83 $2,004 -12.64%
2024 $284,175 $126,600 18.12 $2,294 -17.90%
2023 $211,000 $126,600 22.07 $2,794 -14.66%
2022 $188,955 $126,600 25.86 $3,274 -5.03%
2021 $168,800 $126,600 27.23 $3,447 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1241 New Turnpike B Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.24
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.78
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.78
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 4.84
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 4.84

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 2.01
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.24
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 4.78
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 8.17
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 9.57

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 4.24
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 8.17