Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Mueller Rd  »  279 Mueller Rd

279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 3-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,031

Lot & Building Information for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,189
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,189 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,300, the tax amount paid for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $2,030.

When was 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 09/20/2019 for $40,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $40,000
04/23/2014 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed
04/23/2014 - D
05/08/2014 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,031
Market value $334,115
Assessed value $128,300

Assessment History for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,927 $128,300 15.83 $2,031 -12.64%
2024 $287,991 $128,300 18.12 $2,325 -17.90%
2023 $213,833 $128,300 22.07 $2,832 -14.66%
2022 $191,493 $128,300 25.86 $3,318 +29.90%
2021 $125,067 $93,800 27.23 $2,554 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 4.69
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 4.69
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.90
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.39
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.39

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 2.38
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.90
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.39
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.62

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.90
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.62

Neighbors for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 279 Mueller Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2941 State Route 17B, Cochecton 2,352 12/04/2020 $195,000
50 Parsonage Rd, Cochecton 3,300 02/07/1995 $22,500
95 Lux Rd, Cochecton 1,608 11/05/2009
237 Westervelt Rd, Cochecton 2,160 10/05/2015
3100 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,176
119 Burr Rd, Cochecton 11,000
243 Westervelt Rd, Cochecton 11/01/2018 $10
305 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 960 07/16/2025 $10
40 Parsonage Rd, Cochecton 2,160
317 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 1,440 08/08/2019 $97,500
205 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 4,560 09/09/2020 $475,000
236 Westervelt Rd, Cochecton 2,128 09/03/2024 $353,100
325 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 1,158 10/22/2012
8241 Route 97, Cochecton 1,600 05/10/2016
35 Parsonage Rd, Cochecton 2,100 10/22/2020 $285,000
99 Lux Rd, Cochecton 1,450 02/03/2020 $145,000
200 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 1,930 12/16/2024
3088 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,312 09/15/2017 $110,000
331 Mueller Rd, Cochecton 07/12/2024 $105,000
8 Parsonage, Cochecton 1,500