Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Bernas Rd  »  71 Bernas Rd

71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 9-2-4.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $564

Lot & Building Information for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 5.01
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

What is the assessed value of 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,600, the tax amount paid for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $563.

When was 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold?

71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 10/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $30,000

Title Documents for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2022 - D
11/03/2022 - R
Deed
06/23/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $564
Market value $92,708
Assessed value $35,600

Assessment History for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $86,829 $35,600 15.83 $564 -12.64%
2024 $79,910 $35,600 18.12 $645 -17.90%
2023 $59,333 $35,600 22.07 $786 -49.36%
2022 $89,552 $60,000 25.86 $1,552 -5.03%
2021 $80,000 $60,000 27.23 $1,634 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.66
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.66
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.63
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 6.63

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 1.20
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.66

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.30

Neighbors for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 71 Bernas Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Nearing Rd, Lake Huntington 1,080 03/16/2023 $10
54 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 960 04/11/2007
117 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 06/29/2020 $10,500
77 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 1,404 07/27/2019
7 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 11/07/2014 $40,000
15 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 2,250 07/26/2013
125 Tomel Rd, Cochecton 06/23/2009
47 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 1,560 04/15/2023
220 Shortcut, Cochecton 1,552 12/11/1998 $17,500
243 Short Cut Rd, Cochecton 07/29/2025 $225,000
253 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 1,176 08/26/2022 $305,000
5 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 936 02/03/2023 $240,000
209 Nearing Rd, Lake Huntington 1,160 12/01/2005 $155,000
248 Nearing Rd, Lake Huntington 1,034 01/03/2008 $132,500
208 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 2,304 09/20/2024
42 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 1,248 12/14/2006 $60,000
35 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 1,080 10/04/2006 $40,000
210 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 1,584 02/27/1997 $53,000
159 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 1,624 09/01/2023 $300,000
81 Shortcut Rd, Cochecton 2,400 05/21/2021 $355,000