Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Route 97  »  8064 Route 97

8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8064 Route 97, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 12-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Sale date 12/29/1994
Sale price $128,150
Arm's length
Property tax $6,356

Lot & Building Information for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 298.13
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

How many square feet does 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726?

8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,045,573.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1994 $128,150

Title Documents for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2023 - D
08/25/2023 - R
Deed
12/29/1994 - D
12/29/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,356
Market value $1,045,573
Assessed value $401,500

Assessment History for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $979,268 $401,500 15.83 $6,356 -12.64%
2024 $901,235 $401,500 18.12 $7,275 -17.90%
2023 $669,167 $401,500 22.07 $8,861 -14.66%
2022 $599,254 $401,500 25.86 $10,383 -5.03%
2021 $535,333 $401,500 27.23 $10,933 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 8064 Route 97, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2763 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,440
66 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 2,448 10/25/2007 $229,000
78 Long Rd, Cochecton 480 12/17/2019 $120,000
104 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 1,456 07/14/2003 $1
2901 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,780 01/31/2017 $10
2815 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,500 07/17/2012 $20,000
2715 State Route 17B, Cochecton 1,840 11/08/2021
495 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 1,056
532 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 2,092 03/01/2016 $300,000
510 Bernas Rd, Cochecton 2,128
30 Qualls Rd, Cochecton 1,404 04/19/2024