Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Brook Rd  »  123 Brook Rd

123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Brook Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 13-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Property tax $2,853

Lot & Building Information for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,456
Total sqft 2,576
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 21.93
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,200, the tax amount paid for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $2,852.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,853
Market value $469,271
Assessed value $180,200

Assessment History for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,512 $180,200 15.83 $2,853 -12.64%
2024 $404,489 $180,200 18.12 $3,265 -17.90%
2023 $300,333 $180,200 22.07 $3,977 +9.69%
2022 $209,254 $140,200 25.86 $3,626 -5.03%
2021 $186,933 $140,200 27.23 $3,818 -2.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.54
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.85
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.85
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.54
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 7.54

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 1.65
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.54
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 2.85
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.46

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 2.54
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.46

Neighbors for 123 Brook Road, Cochecton