Sullivan County  »  12726  »  Cochecton Rd  »  158 Cochecton Rd

158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton
Zip code 12726
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Cochecton
Parcel ID 12-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Sale date 09/02/2025
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,978

Lot & Building Information for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 67
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

• • Improvements for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

How many sq. ft. does 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 1,728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?

158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $424,479.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2025 $635,000
10/30/2018 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Deed
10/30/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,580
Current property tax $1,978
Market value $424,479
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,561 $163,000 15.83 $2,580 -12.64%
2024 $365,881 $163,000 18.12 $2,954 -17.90%
2023 $271,667 $163,000 22.07 $3,597 -14.66%
2022 $243,284 $163,000 25.86 $4,215 -5.03%
2021 $217,333 $163,000 27.23 $4,438 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,168
Median age 51.8
Average household income $110,799
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 565
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 2.05
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $279,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton

Here are the neighbors for 158 Cochecton Road, Cochecton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1025 County Road 115, Cochecton 1,776
40 Long Rd, Cochecton 1,700 06/04/2018 $237,500
963 County Road 115, Cochecton 1,296 01/05/2011 $110,000
119 Dailey Rd, Cochecton 2,376 01/29/2018 $285,000
1007 County Road 115, Cochecton 4,441 10/17/2019
200 Buff Rd, Cochecton 3,229 01/19/2016 $280,000
603 County Road 115, Cochecton 2,184 02/08/2024
185 Buff Rd, Cochecton 1,960
630 County Road 116, Cochecton 12/30/2021 $60,000