75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 75 Smales Road, Cochecton |
| Zip code | 12726 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Cochecton |
| Neighborhood | Lake Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 13-1-19.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
| Current property tax | $654 |
Lot & Building Information for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
| Building class | Mobile Home (270) |
| Acreage | 2.81 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
- • Improvements for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
Assessed at $67,200, the tax amount paid for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $1,063.
When was 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold?75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 12/29/1997.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
Access detailed property tax data for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,064 |
| Current property tax | $654 |
| Market value | $175,000 |
| Assessed value | $67,200 |
Assessment History for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,902 | $67,200 | 15.83 | $1,064 | -12.64% |
| 2024 | $150,842 | $67,200 | 18.12 | $1,218 | -17.90% |
| 2023 | $112,000 | $67,200 | 22.07 | $1,483 | -14.66% |
| 2022 | $100,299 | $67,200 | 25.86 | $1,738 | -5.03% |
| 2021 | $89,600 | $67,200 | 27.23 | $1,830 | -2.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Smales Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 3.82 | |
| Damascus Area School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 275 | 4.13 |
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 7.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 0.63 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 3.82 | |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|