Sullivan County  »  270 Schalck

270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 Property Information

270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg
Zip code 12764
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Tusten
Parcel ID 24-1-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Sale date 11/04/2016
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,338

Lot & Building Information for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 118.871
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

• • Improvements for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

How many sq. ft. does 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764?

270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,013,281.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2016 $260,000
12/19/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2016 - D
12/16/2016 - R
Deed
12/19/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, NY 12764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,159
Current property tax $4,338
Market value $1,013,281
Assessed value $389,100

Assessment History for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $949,024 $389,100 15.83 $6,159 -12.64%
2024 $873,401 $389,100 18.12 $7,050 -17.90%
2023 $648,500 $389,100 22.07 $8,587 -14.66%
2022 $580,746 $389,100 25.86 $10,062 -49.83%
2021 $982,000 $736,500 27.23 $20,055 +224.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,861
Median age 49.6
Average household income $112,310
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 934
Owner occupied units 80.1%
People per household (average) 1.95
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $254,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg

Here are the neighbors for 270 Schalck, Narrowsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 1,294 03/28/2025 $425,000
261 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 1,296 07/25/2014 $10
7490 Route 52, Cochecton 1,632 05/31/2019 $280,000
262 Schalck Rd, Narrowsburg 11/05/2015 $65,000
323 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 1,040 12/23/2014
303 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 2,053 12/06/2024 $685,000
367 Cushetunk Dr, Cochecton 1,750 05/10/2021 $295,000
7498 Route 52, Cochecton 2,212 09/27/2022 $640,000
32 Meadow Sweet Ln, Cochecton 1,000 01/13/2017 $230,000
200 Daub Rd, Narrowsburg 672 08/28/2025