Sullivan County  »  228 Skipperene Rd

228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg
Zip code 12764
County Sullivan
Municipality Cochecton
Neighborhood Tusten
Parcel ID 22-1-17.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Sale date 10/12/2007
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,952

Lot & Building Information for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.54
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

• • Improvements for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

How many sq. ft. does 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 has a total of 2,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764?

228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,677.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2007 $50,000
09/05/2007 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Deed
09/05/2007 - D
10/19/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, NY 12764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,952
Market value $485,677
Assessed value $186,500

Assessment History for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $454,878 $186,500 15.83 $2,952 -12.64%
2024 $418,631 $186,500 18.12 $3,379 -17.90%
2023 $310,833 $186,500 22.07 $4,116 -14.66%
2022 $278,358 $186,500 25.86 $4,823 -5.03%
2021 $248,667 $186,500 27.23 $5,078 -2.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,861
Median age 49.6
Average household income $112,310
Family households 59.3%
Occupied housing units 934
Owner occupied units 80.1%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $254,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg

Here are the neighbors for 228 Skipperene Road, Narrowsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Skipperene Rd, Narrowsburg 1,344 07/24/2012
141 Daub Rd, Narrowsburg 850 03/02/2020 $10
206 Skipperene Rd, Narrowsburg 1,512 03/13/2017 $200,000
7549 NYS 97, Narrowsburg 925 04/13/2016 $61,486
245 Tyler Rd, Narrowsburg 01/12/2023
128 Daub Rd, Narrowsburg 1,424 12/30/2004 $100,000
377 Skipperene Rd, Narrowsburg 2,706
7460 Route 52, Narrowsburg 1,512
169 Daub Rd, Narrowsburg 3,000 05/15/2018 $250,000