Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Route 97  »  9748 Route 97

9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9748 Route 97, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 2-1-6.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,501

Lot & Building Information for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,776
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 37.25
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2013
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 2,776 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723?

9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $826,122.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $255,000

Title Documents for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,501
Market value $826,122
Assessed value $404,800

Assessment History for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $809,600 $404,800 16.06 $6,501 -12.86%
2024 $697,931 $404,800 18.43 $7,460 -16.27%
2023 $588,900 $404,800 22.01 $8,910 -17.38%
2022 $457,401 $404,800 26.64 $10,784 -4.00%
2021 $435,269 $404,800 27.75 $11,233 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 9748 Route 97, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Baer Rd, Callicoon 1,264 12/06/2022
140 Knack Hill Rd, Hortonville 1,888 02/07/2023 $10
9729 Route 97, Callicoon 1,400 07/18/2022
894 River Rd, Callicoon 900 02/04/1993 $1
118 Kautz Rd, Callicoon 2,376
136 Kautz Rd, Callicoon 1,708 02/04/2003 $1
9739 Route 97, Callicoon 2,184 07/11/2022 $285,000
9761 Route 97, Callicoon 2,464 08/06/2015
279 Kautz Rd, Callicoon 2,170 08/14/2025 $639,000
206 Kautz Rd, Callicoon 1,596
6 Tower Rd, Callicoon 2,426 02/14/1997
31 Knack Hill Rd, Hortonville 07/11/2014 $60,000