Sullivan County  »  12723  »  County Road 164  »  418 County Road 164

418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 County Road 164, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 5-1-25.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Sale date 08/24/2020
Sale price $174,999
Arm's length
Property tax $2,162

Lot & Building Information for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723?

418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,600, the tax amount paid for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $2,161.

When was 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 08/24/2020 for $174,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2020 $174,999
01/07/2010 $172,500
05/29/2002 $123,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed
05/16/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
Deed
01/07/2010 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed
05/29/2002 - D
06/03/2002 - R
Deed
08/29/1996 - D
09/12/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,162
Market value $274,694
Assessed value $134,600

Assessment History for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,200 $134,600 16.06 $2,162 -12.86%
2024 $232,069 $134,600 18.43 $2,481 -16.27%
2023 $195,800 $134,600 22.01 $2,963 -17.38%
2022 $152,090 $134,600 26.64 $3,586 -4.00%
2021 $144,731 $134,600 27.75 $3,735 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 County Road 164, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 1.83
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 1.83
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 5.90
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.91
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 7.05

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 5.85
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 5.90
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.91
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 7.05
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 7.51

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 5.90