284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information
284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon |
| Zip code | 12723 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Delaware |
| Neighborhood | Callicoon |
| Parcel ID | 10-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
| Sale date | 06/23/2006 |
| Sale price | $1,650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,495 |
Lot & Building Information for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
| Building sqft | 2,820 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 70.82 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
- • Improvements for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 2,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $585.
What is the year built & the current market value of 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,968,980.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
Access detailed property tax data for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,495 |
| Market value | $1,968,980 |
| Assessed value | $964,800 |
Assessment History for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,929,600 | $964,800 | 16.06 | $15,495 | -12.86% |
| 2024 | $1,663,448 | $964,800 | 18.43 | $17,781 | -16.27% |
| 2023 | $1,403,600 | $964,800 | 22.01 | $21,235 | -17.38% |
| 2022 | $1,090,169 | $964,800 | 26.64 | $25,702 | -4.00% |
| 2021 | $1,037,419 | $964,800 | 27.75 | $26,773 | -3.44% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,923 |
| Median age | 48.1 |
| Average household income | $111,380 |
| Family households | 56.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 890 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.98 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $332,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $218,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon
Here are the neighbors for 284 Kautz Road, Callicoon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 198 Seminary Rd, Callicoon | 1,080 | 09/12/2019 | $180,000 |
| 224 River Rd, Callicoon | 609 | 09/10/2003 | $172,900 |
| 9554 Route 97, Callicoon | 2,630 | 05/17/2005 | $200,000 |
| 648 River Rd, Callicoon | 2,707 | 10/06/2016 | $1 |
| 71 Wagner Ln, Callicoon | 2,302 | 07/26/2024 | |
| 182 Seminary Rd, Callicoon | 1,344 | 04/03/2023 | |
| 91 Old Hankins Rd, Callicoon | 4,080 | 05/31/2012 | $386,842 |