Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  534 River Rd

534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 534 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 11-1-34.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 09/18/2000
Sale price $193,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,633

Lot & Building Information for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,088
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.248
Lot dimensions 750 ft X 25 ft
Frontage 750
Depth 25
Year built 1989
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 534 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 534 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 534 River Road, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,300, the tax amount paid for 534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $4,774.

When was 534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 09/18/2000 for $193,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 534 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2000 $193,500

Title Documents for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2000 - D
09/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 534 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,775
Current property tax $4,633
Market value $606,735
Assessed value $297,300

Assessment History for 534 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 534 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,600 $297,300 16.06 $4,775 -12.86%
2024 $512,586 $297,300 18.43 $5,479 -16.27%
2023 $432,500 $297,300 22.01 $6,544 -17.38%
2022 $335,932 $297,300 26.64 $7,920 -4.00%
2021 $319,677 $297,300 27.75 $8,250 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 534 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 534 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.63
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.79
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.21
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.48
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.48

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.63
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.79
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.21
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.48
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 6.99

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.63
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.79
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.21
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.10