Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Upper Main St  »  30 Upper Main St

30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Parcel ID 14-5-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Sale date 08/23/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,606

Lot & Building Information for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Building sqft 4,945
Building class Motion Picture Theaters (Excludes Drive-In Theaters) (512)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 161
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723?

30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $1,606.

When was 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 08/23/2018 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2018 $200,000

Title Documents for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
09/11/2012 - D
10/01/2012 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,606
Market value $204,082
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $100,000 16.06 $1,606 -12.86%
2024 $172,414 $100,000 18.43 $1,843 -16.27%
2023 $145,500 $100,000 22.01 $2,201 -17.38%
2022 $112,994 $100,000 26.64 $2,664 -4.00%
2021 $107,527 $100,000 27.75 $2,775 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 30 Upper Main Street, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Upper Main St, Callicoon 2,668 01/15/2024 $440,000
50 Deary Dr, Hortonville 1,296 12/08/2000 $125,000
4358 State Route 17B, Callicoon 1,386 06/22/2011 $92,000
2 Deary Dr, Callicoon 1,166 12/18/2003 $80,000
128 County Road 121, Callicoon 2,250 06/25/2021 $130,000
37 Upper Main St, Callicoon 810
33 County Road 131, Callicoon 1,680 10/19/1995 $60,500
231 County Road 121, Hortonville 4,123 06/02/2000 $131,000
16 Deary Dr, Hortonville 08/02/2017 $8,000
79 Beechwoods Rd, Callicoon 07/01/2013 $4,000
235 County Road 121, Callicoon 1,583 08/12/2005 $165,000
127 Beechwoods Rd, Callicoon 1,789 09/01/2017 $270,000
158 County Road 121, Callicoon 2,158 08/14/2024
41 Upper Main St, Callicoon 2,618
6 Deary Dr, Callicoon 862 07/31/2019 $223,000
28 Upper Main St, Callicoon 6,712 11/26/2024 $440,000
81 Beechwoods Rd, Callicoon 1,088 07/14/2014 $3,000
6 Gregory St, Callicoon 1,365 11/06/2006 $195,000
9305 Route 97, Callicoon 7,643 10/08/2004 $300,000
206 Hospital Rd, Callicoon 1,484 08/15/2022 $190,000