Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  9 River Rd

9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Parcel ID 14-5-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,288

Lot & Building Information for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 4,200
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 1.45
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 25 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 25
Year built 1884
Year last altered 2017
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 9 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 River Road, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 4,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1884 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $544,898.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $890,000
05/20/2016 $267,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 River Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed
05/20/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 9 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,288
Market value $544,898
Assessed value $267,000

Assessment History for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $534,000 $267,000 16.06 $4,288 -12.86%
2024 $460,345 $267,000 18.43 $4,921 -16.27%
2023 $388,400 $267,000 22.01 $5,877 -17.38%
2022 $301,695 $267,000 26.64 $7,113 -4.00%
2021 $287,097 $267,000 27.75 $7,409 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 River Road, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 9 River Road, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Beechwoods Rd, Hortonville 09/02/1996 $1
4255 State Route 17B, Callicoon 06/13/2001 $35,000
13 River Rd, Callicoon 2,510 12/14/2020 $580,000
152 Beechwoods Rd, Callicoon 1,792 12/16/2021 $150,000
4265 State Route 17B, Callicoon 1,392 09/21/2016
4261 State Route 17B, Callicoon 1,300 03/17/2021 $10
5 River Rd, Callicoon 1,452 01/30/2025 $890,000
19 River Rd, Callicoon 1,268 01/22/2014
23 River Rd, Callicoon 1,496 09/04/2025 $520,000
20 Lower Main St, Callicoon 01/27/1995 $18,000