Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Beechwoods Rd  »  420 Beechwoods Rd

420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 20-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Sale date 10/30/2024
Sale price $25,494
Arm's length
Property tax $3,368

Lot & Building Information for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 36.115
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

How many sq. ft. does 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 2,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $427,959.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2024 $25,494
12/20/2019 $9,410
12/20/2019 $7,650
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed
12/20/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
12/20/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
06/21/2011 - D
06/27/2011 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,368
Market value $427,959
Assessed value $209,700

Assessment History for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,400 $209,700 16.06 $3,368 -12.86%
2024 $361,552 $209,700 18.43 $3,865 -16.27%
2023 $305,100 $209,700 22.01 $4,615 -17.38%
2022 $236,949 $209,700 26.64 $5,586 -4.00%
2021 $225,484 $209,700 27.75 $5,819 -14.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 420 Beechwoods Road, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 County Road 121, Callicoon 1,530 06/14/2022 $10
80 Bauernfeind Rd, Callicoon 1,972 09/20/1999 $1
5 Rock Ave, Callicoon 1,681
26 Horton Ave, Callicoon 2,040 02/22/2024 $279,000
169 County Road 121, Hortonville 1,587 06/14/2022 $10
450 Beechwoods Rd, Callicoon 2,050 11/20/2024 $836,000
14 County Road 131, Hortonville 2,520
99 Bauernfeind Rd, Callicoon 1,176 10/22/2018 $276,000
23 County Road 131, Callicoon 2,140
4260 State Route 17B, Callicoon 1,515 02/17/2022 $350,000