Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Route 52  »  5777 Route 52

5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5777 Route 52, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Kenoza Lake
Parcel ID 28-1-24.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Sale date 01/30/2024
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,102

Lot & Building Information for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Building sqft 644
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Wood
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723?

5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1930 and has a total of 644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,900, the tax amount paid for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $2,102.

When was 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 01/30/2024 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2024 $360,000
09/22/2020 $217,500
12/13/2019 $67,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed
12/13/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,102
Market value $267,143
Assessed value $130,900

Assessment History for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,800 $130,900 16.06 $2,102 -12.86%
2024 $225,690 $130,900 18.43 $2,412 -16.27%
2023 $190,400 $130,900 22.01 $2,881 +46.54%
2022 $83,390 $73,800 26.64 $1,966 -4.00%
2021 $79,355 $73,800 27.75 $2,048 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.72
Sullivan West Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 571 3.72
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.27
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.80
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.80

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 3.19
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.27
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 6.80
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.03

Nearest high schools

Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 6.27
East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 9.03

Neighbors for 5777 Route 52, Callicoon