20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Fallsburgh |
| Neighborhood | Woodbourne |
| Parcel ID | 1-1-40.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
| Sale date | 08/30/2002 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,287 |
Lot & Building Information for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
| Building class | Multiple Mobile Homes (271) |
| Acreage | 6.81 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Tri-Valley |
Other Property Data for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
- • Improvements for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
Assessed at $55,600, the tax amount paid for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754 is $1,286.
When was 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 08/30/2002 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/30/2002 | $150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,287 |
| Market value | $209,800 |
| Assessed value | $55,600 |
Assessment History for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $191,724 | $55,600 | 23.14 | $1,287 | -11.61% |
| 2024 | $153,379 | $55,600 | 26.18 | $1,456 | -25.75% |
| 2023 | $139,399 | $62,200 | 31.52 | $1,961 | -12.30% |
| 2022 | $118,027 | $62,200 | 35.94 | $2,235 | -3.46% |
| 2021 | $113,700 | $62,200 | 37.23 | $2,316 | -5.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-36 Mels Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 691 | 3.34 |
| St Peter's Regional School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 3.49 |
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 3.54 |
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 3.83 |
| Sullivan County Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.69 |
| Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-8 | 338 | 6.27 |
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 6.59 |