Sullivan County  »  12747  »  Muthig Rd  »  45 Muthig Rd

45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 Property Information

45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville
Zip code 12747
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 1-1-25.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Sale date 06/15/2020
Sale price $207,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,277

Lot & Building Information for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Building sqft 3,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.98
Year built 1997
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

• • Improvements for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747?

45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,600, the tax amount paid for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 is $3,276.

When was 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 was last sold in 06/15/2020 for $207,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2020 $207,500
12/20/1996 $1
11/02/1994 $8,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed
12/20/1996 - D
12/20/1996 - R
Deed
11/02/1994 - D
11/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,277
Market value $534,300
Assessed value $141,600

Assessment History for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,276 $141,600 23.14 $3,277 -11.61%
2024 $390,621 $141,600 26.18 $3,707 -16.94%
2023 $317,346 $141,600 31.52 $4,463 -12.30%
2022 $268,691 $141,600 35.94 $5,089 -3.46%
2021 $258,900 $141,600 37.23 $5,272 -5.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Muthig Road, Hurleyville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 4.02
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 4.02
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 4.18
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 4.18
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 4.19

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 4.19
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.21
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 4.52
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.94
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.29

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 4.21
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 4.44
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 5.84