Sullivan County  »  227 Clark A Rd

227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 Property Information

227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne
Zip code 12788
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 2-1-24.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Sale date 05/22/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,772

Lot & Building Information for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Building sqft 1,966
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.01
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

• • Improvements for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788?

227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,800, the tax amount paid for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 is $2,772.

When was 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788 was last sold in 05/22/1997 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/1997 $1
08/04/1995 $17,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/1997 - D
06/04/1997 - R
Deed
08/04/1995 - D
08/04/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, NY 12788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,772
Market value $452,100
Assessed value $119,800

Assessment History for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,103 $119,800 23.14 $2,772 -11.61%
2024 $330,483 $119,800 26.18 $3,136 -16.94%
2023 $268,489 $119,800 31.52 $3,776 -12.30%
2022 $227,324 $119,800 35.94 $4,306 -3.46%
2021 $219,000 $119,800 37.23 $4,460 -5.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Clark A Road, Woodbourne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.82
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 5.03
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 5.03
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.07
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.92

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.82
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 5.03
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.07
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.55
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 6.01

Nearest high schools