6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information
6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg |
| Zip code | 12733 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Fallsburgh |
| Neighborhood | Woodbourne |
| Parcel ID | 5-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
| Sale date | 02/08/1993 |
| Sale price | $76,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $821 |
Lot & Building Information for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
| Building sqft | 1,283 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.08 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fallsburg |
Other Property Data for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
- • Improvements for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,283 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $73,500, the tax amount paid for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $1,642.
When was 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 last sold and what was the last sale price?6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was last sold in 02/08/1993 for $76,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/08/1993 | $76,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
Access detailed property tax data for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,643 |
| Current property tax | $821 |
| Market value | $277,400 |
| Assessed value | $73,500 |
Assessment History for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $253,448 | $73,500 | 22.35 | $1,643 | -18.28% |
| 2024 | $202,759 | $73,500 | 27.35 | $2,010 | -19.56% |
| 2023 | $164,724 | $73,500 | 34 | $2,499 | -16.67% |
| 2022 | $139,469 | $73,500 | 40.8 | $2,999 | -4.40% |
| 2021 | $134,400 | $73,500 | 42.68 | $3,137 | -6.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6972 Route 42, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.78 |
| Tri Valley Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 462 | 3.81 |
| Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-8 | 338 | 4.69 |
| Benjamin Cosor Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 810 | 5.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri Valley Secondary School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 435 | 3.81 |
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 5.21 |
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 5.88 |