Sullivan County  »  12747  »  Bowers Rd  »  178 Bowers Rd

178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 Property Information

178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville
Zip code 12747
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 7-1-9.162

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Sale date 04/21/2021
Sale price $23,900
Arm's length
Property tax $268

Lot & Building Information for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 3.28
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

• • Improvements for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

What is the market value of 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747?

The current market value is $43,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2021 $23,900
02/22/2021 $8,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Deed
02/22/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $268
Market value $43,800
Assessed value $11,600

Assessment History for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $40,000 $11,600 23.14 $268 -11.61%
2024 $32,000 $11,600 26.18 $304 -16.94%
2023 $25,997 $11,600 31.52 $366 -12.30%
2022 $22,011 $11,600 35.94 $417 -3.46%
2021 $21,200 $11,600 37.23 $432 -5.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Bowers Road, Hurleyville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.39
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.39
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.49
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.56
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.49
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 3.96
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 4.13
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.54
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.83

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.49
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 3.87
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 5.32