Sullivan County  »  139 Houghtaling Rd

139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Parcel ID 12-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Sale date 05/10/2022
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,470

Lot & Building Information for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Building sqft 5,906
Total sqft 18,068
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 24.6
Buildings on lot 9
Year built 1940
Stories 4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

How many sq. ft. does 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 has a total of 5,906 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $754,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 51 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2022 $800,000
10/13/2021 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Deed
10/13/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,470
Market value $754,700
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,655 $200,000 22.35 $4,470 -18.28%
2024 $551,724 $200,000 27.35 $5,470 -19.56%
2023 $448,229 $200,000 34 $6,800 -16.67%
2022 $379,507 $200,000 40.8 $8,160 -4.40%
2021 $365,600 $200,000 42.68 $8,536 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,865
Median age 37.6
Average household income $51,383
Family households 94.8%
Occupied housing units 96
Owner occupied units 22.9%
Average number of people per household 7.27
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg

Here are the neighbors for 139 Houghtaling Road, Fallsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 Hasbrouck A Rd, Loch Sheldrake 2,304 02/24/2006
116 Zimmerman Rd, Loch Sheldrake 1,176 07/23/2013 $30,000
237 Hasbrouck A Rd, Hurleyville 1,728 09/01/2012 $40,000
335 Hasbrouck A Rd, Hurleyville 08/14/2012
284 Hasbrouck Rd, Woodbourne 1,208
33 White House Rd, Loch Sheldrake 10/07/1993 $30,000
432 Hasbrouck A Rd, Hurleyville 560 10/16/2024 $10
131 Zimmerman Rd, Fallsburg 1,872 11/20/2023
51 White House Rd, Loch Sheldrake 1,938 06/24/1998
125-131 Zimmerman Rd, Loch Sheldrake 1,918 09/11/1998 $79,000