Sullivan County  »  6317 Route 42

6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 14-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Building sqft 6,284
Total sqft 14,045
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 7.7
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1965 and has a total of 6,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,000, the tax amount paid for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $16,762.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,763
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,830,200
Assessed value $750,000

Assessment History for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,586,207 $750,000 22.35 $16,763 -18.28%
2024 $2,068,966 $750,000 27.35 $20,513 -19.56%
2023 $1,680,861 $750,000 34 $25,500 -16.67%
2022 $1,423,150 $750,000 40.8 $30,600 -4.40%
2021 $1,371,100 $750,000 42.68 $32,010 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,865
Median age 37.6
Average household income $51,383
Family households 94.8%
Occupied housing units 96
Owner occupied units 22.9%
Average number of people per household 7.27
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg

Here are the neighbors for 6317 Route 42, Fallsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Hasbrouck Rd, Woodbourne
77 Hasbrouck Rd, Woodbourne 5,136 04/18/2024 $300,000
48 Beaver Ln, Woodbourne 1,232 04/28/2006 $126,600
12 Hazelnis Dr, Loch Sheldrake 08/21/2013
120 Houghtaling Rd, Fallsburg 1,560 09/14/2020
6277-6289 Route 42, Woodbourne 9,220 07/02/2025 $10
6358 St Hway 42, Woodbourne 1,546 03/01/1999 $44,000
22 Hazelnis Dr, Loch Sheldrake 06/09/2023
6427 Route 42, Woodbourne 1,960 05/19/2021 $175,000
57 Hasbrouck Rd, Woodbourne 960 09/10/2020 $130,000
6362 Route 42, Fallsburg 1,134 01/27/2023