6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information
6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg |
| Zip code | 12733 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Fallsburgh |
| Neighborhood | Woodbourne |
| Parcel ID | 15-1-7.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
| Current property tax | $985 |
Lot & Building Information for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
| Building sqft | 1,080 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Lot dimensions | 163 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 163 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fallsburg |
Other Property Data for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
- • Improvements for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $58,000, the tax amount paid for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $1,296.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
Access detailed property tax data for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,296 |
| Current property tax | $985 |
| Market value | $218,900 |
| Assessed value | $58,000 |
Assessment History for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,000 | $58,000 | 22.35 | $1,296 | -18.28% |
| 2024 | $160,000 | $58,000 | 27.35 | $1,586 | -19.56% |
| 2023 | $129,987 | $58,000 | 34 | $1,972 | -16.67% |
| 2022 | $110,057 | $58,000 | 40.8 | $2,366 | -4.40% |
| 2021 | $106,000 | $58,000 | 42.68 | $2,475 | -6.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6331 Route 42, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-8 | 338 | 2.16 |
| Benjamin Cosor Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 810 | 2.93 |
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 2.68 |
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 3.28 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 5.56 |
Nearest high schools