7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information
7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Montvale Place |
| Neighborhood | Great Kills |
| Zip code | 10308 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 05223-0081 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/21/2022 |
| Purchase price | $564,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,279 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 1,835 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,450 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Frontage(s) | Seeley Lane (narrow) School Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Montvale Place |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 1.85 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.41 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,980, the tax amount paid for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $5,924. For the next year, the tax amount for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $6,279.
When was 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 09/21/2022 for $564,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/21/2022 | $564,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,924 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,279 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $633,000 |
| Assessed value: | $37,980 |
Assessment History for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $633,000 | $37,980 | $29,856 | 19.843% | $5,924 | $5,924 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $601,000 | $36,060 | $28,166 | 20.085% | $5,657 | $5,657 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $596,000 | $35,760 | $28,166 | 20.085% | $5,657 | $5,657 | +122.56% |
| 2022/23 | $556,000 | $33,360 | $12,516 | 20.309% | $5,677 | $2,542 | +8.40% |
| 2021/22 | $498,000 | $29,880 | $11,745 | 19.963% | $5,264 | $2,345 | +1.02% |
Permits for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Great Kills Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nelson Av & Brower St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.272 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Nelson Av/Belden St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S54 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.167 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 536 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon | 9 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 536 | 0.06 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 665 | 0.16 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 665 | 0.16 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 24 Myra S Barnes | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,262 | 0.39 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 665 | 0.16 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.16 |
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 173 | 0.21 |
| Staten Island Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 34 | 0.22 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Dorp High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,164 | 2.89 |
| Francis School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 35 | 0.22 |
| David Marquis School of the Arts (The) | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 493 | 1.17 |
| St. Joseph by the Sea High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.90 |
| Msgr Farrell High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 873 | 2.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 7 Montvale Place, Staten Island, NY 10308.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4112 Amboy Rd, Staten Island | 1,344 | 02/21/2011 | |
| 21 Montvale Pl, Staten Island | 2,800 | 12/23/2016 | |
| 24-26 Seeley Ln, Staten Island | 2,000 | ||
| 2 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 991 | 09/17/2021 | $250,000 |
| 3 Montvale Pl, Staten Island | 1,450 | 02/09/2022 | |
| 4116 Amboy Rd, Staten Island | 2,420 | ||
| 4 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 1,850 | 10/09/2014 | $570,000 |
| 1 A Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 2,252 | 03/04/2015 | $725,000 |
| 29 Montvale Pl, Staten Island | 1,716 | ||
| 28 Seeley Ln, Staten Island | 1,656 | 01/22/2019 | |
| 25 Montvale Pl, Staten Island | 1,716 | ||
| 6 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 3,500 | 02/25/2025 | $1,175,000 |
| 3 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 1,460 | ||
| 5 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 1,452 | 12/30/2020 | $600,000 |
| 10 Seeley Ln, Staten Island | 3,500 | ||
| 57 Montvale Pl, Staten Island | 1,736 | 10/22/2021 | $670,000 |
| 4118 Amboy Rd, Staten Island | 2,520 | ||
| 4128 Amboy Rd, Staten Island | 2,702 | 08/04/2020 | |
| 1 Sherwood Pl, Staten Island | 1,480 | ||
| 4126 Amboy Rd, Staten Island | 2,702 |