Sullivan County  »  788 Route 52

788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788 Route 52, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Parcel ID 20-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Sale date 05/21/2004
Sale price $116,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $965

Lot & Building Information for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,414
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,000, the tax amount paid for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $1,855.

When was 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 last sold?

788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was last sold in 10/15/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2004 $116,000

Title Documents for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2013 - D
11/06/2013 - R
Deed
05/21/2004 - D
06/10/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,855
Current property tax $965
Market value $313,200
Assessed value $83,000

Assessment History for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,207 $83,000 22.35 $1,855 -18.28%
2024 $228,966 $83,000 27.35 $2,270 -19.56%
2023 $186,015 $83,000 34 $2,822 -16.67%
2022 $157,495 $83,000 40.8 $3,386 -4.40%
2021 $151,737 $83,000 42.68 $3,542 -18.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 788 Route 52, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.16
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.88
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 2.63
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 2.83
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.16
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.88
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.27
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 2.63
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.68

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 1.90
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.27
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 5.77