Sullivan County  »  492 Route 52

492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 Property Information

492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Route 52, Woodbourne
Zip code 12788
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodbourne
Parcel ID 21-1-15.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Sale date 11/28/2010
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,590

Lot & Building Information for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Building sqft 4,397
Total sqft 9,142
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.15
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

• • Improvements for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788?

492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,397 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,900, the tax amount paid for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 is $2,590.

When was 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 last sold?

492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788 was last sold in 12/23/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2010 $170,000
07/13/2009 $170,000
07/21/2008 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2013 - D
03/19/2015 - R
Deed
11/28/2010 - D
12/09/2010 - R
Deed
07/13/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed
07/21/2008 - D
08/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/09/2005 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Deed
11/15/1997 - D
04/09/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, NY 12788. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,590
Market value $437,400
Assessed value $115,900

Assessment History for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,655 $115,900 22.35 $2,590 -18.28%
2024 $319,724 $115,900 27.35 $3,170 -19.56%
2023 $259,749 $115,900 34 $3,941 -16.67%
2022 $219,924 $115,900 40.8 $4,729 -4.40%
2021 $211,900 $115,900 42.68 $4,947 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,037
Median age 41.7
Average household income $97,884
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 947
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $233,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne

Here are the neighbors for 492 Route 52, Woodbourne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Old State Route 52, Woodbourne
65-69 Hasbrouck Dr, Woodbourne 912 12/16/2004 $69,000
49 Hasbrouck Dr, Woodbourne 1,085 07/23/1993
42 Old State Route 52, Woodbourne 1,196 10/10/2023 $720,000
90 Old State Route 52, Woodbourne 07/31/2012
85 Hasbrouck Dr, Woodbourne 1,275 10/05/2015 $21,000
19 Riverside Dr, Woodbourne 1,980 02/27/2020 $75,000
5 Hasbrouck Dr, Woodbourne 2,132 12/04/2015 $60,000