Sullivan County  »  258 Murphy Rd

258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Fallsburg
Parcel ID 27-1-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Sale date 07/08/2005
Sale price $402,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Building sqft 3,791
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.96
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 203
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,800, the tax amount paid for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $4,800.

When was 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was last sold in 07/08/2005 for $402,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2005 $402,500

Title Documents for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2005 - D
07/14/2005 - R
Deed
06/04/1999 - D
06/04/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,801
Current property tax $0
Market value $810,600
Assessed value $214,800

Assessment History for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,655 $200,000 22.35 $4,470 -18.28%
2024 $551,724 $200,000 27.35 $5,470 -19.56%
2023 $448,229 $200,000 34 $6,800 -16.67%
2022 $379,507 $200,000 40.8 $8,160 -4.40%
2021 $365,600 $200,000 42.68 $8,536 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Murphy Road, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 0.82
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 1.04
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 1.63
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 1.63
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 0.82
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 0.86
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 1.04
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.39
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 3.21

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 0.33
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 0.86
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.29