Sullivan County  »  5 Pinewood Estates Rd

5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg
Zip code 12779
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Parcel ID 38-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Sale date 08/04/2008
Sale price $197,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,453

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,984
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 129
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779?

5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 is $1,452.

When was 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 was last sold in 08/04/2008 for $197,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2008 $197,000
10/01/1999 $61,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed
10/01/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,453
Market value $245,300
Assessed value $65,000

Assessment History for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,138 $65,000 22.35 $1,453 -18.28%
2024 $179,310 $65,000 27.35 $1,778 -19.56%
2023 $145,675 $65,000 34 $2,210 -16.67%
2022 $123,340 $65,000 40.8 $2,652 -4.40%
2021 $118,800 $65,000 42.68 $2,774 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pinewood Estates Road, South Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0.79
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.70
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.70
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.89
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 0.79
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.50
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.70
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.89
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.94

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 1.30
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.50
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.78