Sullivan County  »  258 Old Falls Rd

258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 39-1-59.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Sale date 12/30/2002
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,528

Lot & Building Information for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Building sqft 12,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 187.79
Year built 2007
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Bedrooms 16
Bathrooms 15
Half bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 2007 and has a total of 12,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $829,000, the tax amount paid for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 is $18,528.

When was 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was last sold in 12/30/2002 for $125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2002 $125,000
11/06/2001 $125,000
07/17/2001 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2002 - D
01/06/2003 - R
Deed
11/06/2001 - D
11/26/2001 - R
Deed
07/19/2001 - D
07/19/2001 - R
Deed
07/17/2001 - D
07/19/2001 - R
Deed
02/19/1997 - D
02/20/1997 - R
Deed
05/11/1995 - D
05/25/1995 - R
Deed
02/08/1995 - D
02/09/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,528
Market value $3,128,300
Assessed value $829,000

Assessment History for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,858,621 $829,000 22.35 $18,528 -18.28%
2024 $2,286,897 $829,000 27.35 $22,673 -19.56%
2023 $1,857,911 $829,000 34 $28,186 -12.22%
2022 $1,493,359 $787,000 40.8 $32,110 -4.40%
2021 $1,438,800 $787,000 42.68 $33,589 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Old Falls Road, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 0.78
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 0.78
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 1.53
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.69
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.36
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 1.53
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 1.69
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 3.09
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.23

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.36
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 1.91
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.92